Isolation of disease resistance related genes in mulberry plant by gene-tagging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOZUE Masayuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (30135165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hideki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (30021174)
KOJIMA Mineo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (30023469)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAgrobacterium-mediated transformation / Bud blight / Disease resistance / Fusarium / Gene-tagging / Mulberry / Peroxidase / Polyphenol oxidase / 遺伝子タキング / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
The bud blight of mulberry trees is one of the most destructive disease of mulberry stems. It is caused by Fusarium lateritium f.sp.mori, that produces sporodochia on the surface of dead mulberry stems. However, no such symptom appears in mulberry plant infected by non-pathogenic Fusarium to the host. Non-pathogenic fungi could not spread in the tissues of mulberry plant by disease resistance response of host cells. In order to investigate the mechanism of disease resistance in mulberry plant, this project is planned to characterize resistance-related gene that is isolated by DNA-tagging method. First of all, rapid and convenient method to estimate the ability to resist to Fusarium was established using mulberry cultured cells, that is necessary to select the transformed mutant cells. The efficient methods for Agrobacterium-mediated transformation in mulberry callus was investigated to obtain T-DNA tagged genes. Finally, peroxidase and polyphenol oxidase might be involved in tissue browning in the non-pathogenic Fusarium infected mulberry callus. The rapid and local browning in the infected tissue is the typical hypersensitive response in disease resistance. Both enzymes may play the important role in resistance response of mulberry plant against to fungi. It may be possible to isolate disease resistance-related genes of mulberry plant by the method established by the present study.