Analysis of calcium tolerance response system in some dicotyledous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Isao  College of Bioresourse Sciences, Nihon University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40218441)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlkaline soil / Base excess / Calcium carbonate / Calcium / Komatsuna / Arteinisia sp. / Free-water solube Ca / High Ca contents / Artemisia, sp / Artemisia capillaris / 炭酸カルシウム過剰 / CaとMgの拮抗作用 / 体内の遊離カルシウム含量 / カルシウム過剰の無害化 / 体内遊離カルシウム / 非イオン性カルシウム / カルモジュリン
Research Abstract
We are required establish technologies to grow higher plants of high productivity under various mal nutrient conditions to feed the large population expected in the next century.
Thus, we are trying molecular breeding of plants which grow well under various nutrient stresses. In this investigation, I am trying to obtain the plants witch are tolerant to Ca excess stress by molecular biological techniques.
Nine crop species from seven families were grown in the nutrient solutions of containing Ca excess for 30 days. The effect of Ca excess on dry weight was very different with each crop. Decreases in dry weight as a result of Ca excess were little or none in komatsuna, cucumber and spinach, 15 - 25% in eggplant and lupin, and 33 - 43% in carrot and tomato.
Altemisia capillaris (a kind of mugwort, this plant is grown in the arid climate.) were grown under controlled environment condition for 7 days in quarts sand of 5%, 10%, 15% and 20% moisture conditions. Altemisia capillaris would be germinated 5% soil moisture and its root were elongated existence depth of moisture. On the other hand, Artemisia capillaris were grown under controlled environment condition for 70 days in sandy soil containing calcium hydroxide 6% and normal condition. Moreover, the Ca concentration of its shoot was increased 2.5 times with compared control.