ELUCIDATION OF POTATO COMMONSCAB DISEASE CONDUCIVE SOIL AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DISEASE BY SPECIAL FERTILIZATION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionDAIRY SCIENCE INSTITUTE,RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Naoharu  DAIRY SCIENCE INSTITUTE,DEPARTMENT OF DAIRY SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, その他部局等, 教授 (90229708)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspotato common scab / soil pH / water-soluble Al / special fertilization method / allophane / soil born disease / no chemicals / crop ritation / 施肥法の改良 / 二酸化炭素 / 緩効性リン酸・加里肥料 / PK全面散布 / 粉状そうか病 / 施肥法 / 硫安 / 基盤整備 / 難溶性リン酸加里肥料
Research Abstract
The object is the suppression of potato common scab (Streptomyces scabies) by lowering of soil pH and the increase in water-soluble aluminum in soil, using a special fertilization method without application of any other chemicals.
Superphosphate and potassium sulfate (K) were applied to all surface soil, but ammonium sulfate (N) was applied only to the row along which potato plants were to be planted. By this method, soil pH was lowered, and the content of water-soluble Al increased in the soil where potato tubers grow. Potato common scab was suppressed in the soil containing water-soluble Al at 0.2-0.3 mg L^<-1> or higher concentrations. The pH of the soil fertilized as above was kept lower by from 0.1 to 0.8 than that in the control soil to which the mixture of N, P and K was applied, during the flowering to haarvest stages. In a few soil types such as Haplic Andosols containing allophane at high concentrations, the suppression of potato common scab by this special fertilization method was very difficult, due to the low soluble Al content. In other soil types, soil pH was easily controlled and common scab was suppressed by this method.
The merits of this method are that no chemicals other than fertilizers are used giving no harmful influence on the soil or agricultural environment, and that the cost is low or nil.