The key reaction for carbon dioxide fixation in reductive TCA cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Grad.Sch of Agei.Life Sci.Department of Biotechnology, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30193262)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreductive TCA / antotroph / cycle / フェレドキシン / 独立栄養細菌 / 炭酸固定 / 炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
In order to clarify that reductive TCA cycle is operative in a thermophilic hydrogenxidizing bacterium, Hydrogenobater thermophilus, the followings were demonstrated.
1.Purification and characterization of ferredoxin
Purification of ferredoxin was performed by applying cell-free extract successively. to Q-Sepharose, DEAE-5PW,and Superdex 75. Characterization of the prorein was also perfprmed.
2.Purification and characterization of pyruvate synthase
Purification of pyruvate synthase was performed by applying cell-free extract successively to DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B,PA-QA,Hydroxyapatite, and Superdex 200. Characterization of the protein was also performed.
3.Reactivity of ferredoxin toward 2-oxoglutarate synthase or pyruvate synthase
In the first step, reaction was performed toward CO_2 evolution direction ; both enzymes reacted with ferredoxin. In the next step, reduced ferredoxin was used as a reductant to show the carboxylation reaction. However, only a little carboxylation reaction occurred probably due to the instability of CoA-compounds. Finally, CoA-compounds were produced through enzymatic reactions ( ATP : citrate lyase and succinyl-CoA synthetase ) . By this system carboxylation reaction was detected and also the expected products were identified.