Molecular Biological Study on Nitrite-Oxidizing Enzyme of Heterotophic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kenji  Oita Univ. Fac.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50205704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYAMA Mamoru  Oita Univ.Fac.Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70240455)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNitrification / Nitrite-oxidizing enzyme / Hetero trophic bacteria / 亜硝酸酸化 / バチルス / 従属栄養微生物 / 生物学的窒素除去
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was on elucidation of nitirite-oxidizing enzyme of heterotrophic bacteria from biochemical and molecular biological aspects.
First, nitrite-oxidizing enzyme system of various heterotrophic bacteria was investigated widely. The enzyme was purified and characterized from Bacillus badius I-73, which has been isolated from activated-sludge and showed relatively higer nitrite-oxidizing activity in bacteria. We also analyzed the N-terminal amino acid sequence of the nitrite-oxidizing enzyme and showed its N-teminal amino acid sequence of 23 residues, from which information the mixture of digoxigenin-labeled oligonucleotide prove was cynthesized chemically. This prove was specifically hybridized with ca. 6.4 kbp fragments of Hind III-digest chromosomal DNA from Bacillus badius I-73. Then the chromosomal DNA library of Bacillus badius I-73 was constructed by ligasing Hind III-and phosphatase-treated pUC18 with 6.4 kbp fragments digested by Hind III and extracted from agarose gel electrophoresed, by which Escherichia coli JM 109 was transformed. As a result, 6 positive transformants were obtained after screening by colony hybridization test. The chimeraplasmids from these transformants are analyzing now.
On the other hand, the 16SrDNA gene of Bacillus badius I-73 was obtained by amplifying ca.1.3kbp fragment by PCR reaction and cloned in Escherichia coli. The sequence analysis with RDP databases indicated that the microorganism was the close relative of B.badius ATCC 14574. So that it would be possible to design a specific prove to trace the organism in an open system such as in activated sludge and soil.