Pure Isolation and Applications of High-Temperature-Resistant Nitrifying Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionCollege of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Tatsuaki  Dept.of Agricultural and Biological Chemistry, College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90059684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Reiji  Dept.of Agricultural and Biological Chemistry, College of Bioresource Sciences,, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70197193)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNitrifying bacteria / Ammonia-oxidizing bacteria / Pure isolation / High-temperature-resistant bacteria / 独立栄養細菌 / 亜硝酸酸化菌 / 高温性菌 / Nitrosomonas / Nitrobacter
Research Abstract
A high-temperature-resistant nitrifying bacteria, ammonia-oxidizing bacterium, strain K1, was newly isolated from packed tower biological deodorization plants of chicken farms. The cells of strain K1 are rods, gram negative, obligately aerobic, and nonmotile. Colonies (1-2 mm in diameter) on a plate culture are reddish, circular, and smooth, Intracytoplasmic membranes characteristic of nitrifying bacteria are present. The G+C content of the total DNA is 48.5 mol%. The similarity of 16S rRNA (%) to N.europaea ATCC 25978 T (type strain) is 93.77%. This bacterium has a higher optimal growth temperature (35゚C) than is usually the case and tolerance up to 40゚C.The optimum **ncentration of ammonium sulfate in the medium is 303 mM, which should make it applicable for use in deodorization plants for enhancing the efficiency of deodorization. Phosphoglycerate kinase (PGK) and triose phosphate isomerase (TIM) were found to possess high specific activities (5700 and 4*105 U/mg, respectively) compared to the activities of these enzymes in strain ATCC 25978T (300 and 14 U/mg). PGK was purified as electrophoretically homogeneous proteins from strain K1. A new marine ammonia-oxidizing bacterium (strain TNO632) was isolated in a screening of 80 sea-water samples on gellan gum-solidified plates. The optimum temperature for maximum growth in medium is 27-29゚C.