Synthetic studies on oryzalexin S and structurally related diterpenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shigefumi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30170145)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoryzalexin S / stemarane / phytoalexin / Piricularia oryzae / triptoquinone G / インターロイキン-1
Research Abstract
Oryzalexin S,a potent rice plant phytoalexin, has a stemarane-type diterpenoid structure which is very rare in nature. Triptoquinone G is a diterpenoid quinone with inhibitory activity against interleukin-1 releases, and has a similar AB-ring structure to oryzalexin S.In this research, we attempted the total syntheses of oryzalexin S and triptoquinone G.We chose the Wieland-Mischer ketone as the common starting material for both of the target compounds, considering its availability in optically active forms. This ketone was successively treated as follows : selective protection the C-9 carbonyl, reductive ethoxycarbonylation, enol triflation, reductive removal of the TfO group, allylic oxidation with the Collins reagent, catalytic hydrogenation, protection of the C-2 carbonyl, and enolate methylation at the C-4 position, to give a common intermediate. Selective deprotection of the C-2 carbonyl of this intermediate was followed by reduction with lithium in liquid ammonia to afford the AB-ring moiety of oryzalexin S,while convesion of the ester function to a carboxylic acid followed by selective deprotection of the C-2 acetal and the dissolving metal reduction gave the AB-ring portion of triptoquinone G.In a model system, the synthesis of an intermediate incorporating the C-ring structure of oryzalexin S was accomplished via the Robinson annelation reaction. A model compound of triptoquinone G possessing the complete C-ring structure was also synthesized via the double-Michael reaction.