Study on the flower color change by measuring vacuolar pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  Shool of Life Studies, Sugiyama Jogakuen University Assistant professor, 生活科学部, 助手 (90210690)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIpomoea tricolor / vacuolar pH / pH sensitive microelectrode / protoplast / V-ATPase / floser color change / vacuolar membrane / PPase / 細胞内微少pH電極 / 西洋アサガオ / プロトプスト / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
The petal of blue morning glory, Ipomoea tricolor cv. heavenly blue, changes its color from purplish red to light blue during blooming. The pigment, heavenly blue anthocyanin, was distributed in the vacuoles of upper and lower epidermis and not in parenchyma. We measured pHv of living petal cell directly using proton selective-microelectrode. The pHv of blue open flower was 7.7 while that of purplish red buds was 6.7. This study provides the clear evidence that the color change is caused by the increase of pHv during blooming.
To clarify the pH increasing mechanism the colored protoplasts were prepared from the petals of purplish-red buds, blue open flower and purple faded flower, followed by the vacuolar membrane were provided. By immunoblot technique H^+-ATPase and H^+-PPase retained both in the buds and the open flower petals. In contrast those proteins were absent in faded petals. PPi-and ATP-dependent H^+-transport activities in vacuolar membrane vesicles from the buds and the open flower petals were almost in the same level, although no activities in those from the faded flower petals. Therefore the vacuolar pH was not controlled by proton pumps, but might be concerning with another ion transport.