Studies on actions of vegetable components on hyperlipidemia and tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Kazumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Biological Scienc, Professor of Nutritional Physiochemistry, 農学部, 教授 (20166474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshepatoma / tumor necrosis factor / macrophage / cabbage / cytokine / hyperlcholesterolemia / cancerous cachexia / tumor growth / 肝癌細胞増殖 / 野菜成分
Research Abstract
(1) Inhibition of Cancerous Hypercholesteromia by Cabbage Extract, Its mechanism and Effective Component (s) :
Donryu rats subcutaneously implanted with AH109A,a rat ascites hepatoma cell line, were orally given either water (contrl, 1 ml of distillled water /day/100g body weight), cabbage exract solution (CJ,1 ml of 100% cabbage juice/day/100g body weight), or S-methyl-L-cysteine sulfoxide (SMCS,1 ml of 2.5% SMCS aqueous solution/day/100g body weight) solution once a day for 14 days. CJ lowered the serum total cholesterol (T-Ch) level, which was due to the reduction in the very low density + low density lipoprotein (VLDL+LDL) -Ch level, while it enhanced fecal bile acid excretion and cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase activity, the rate-limiting enzyme of bile acid synthesis. SMCS.a component of cabbage, could mmic the effect of Cj. These results suggest that cabbage suppresses the hepatoma-induced hypercholesterolemia by up-regulating cholesterol catabolism and that SMCS in cabbage is one … More of the factors suppressing hypercholesterolemia in the hepatoma-bearing rats.
(2) Inhibitory Effect of Hepatoma Growth by Concurrent Administration of Cabbage Extract and Lipopolysaccharide :
Donryu rats 10 days after implantation of AH109A were divided into 5 groups with equal tumor sizes, and given (1) oral intubation of water (control), (2) oral intubation of 1% cabbage juice, (3) water and intraperitoneal injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS,10 mug/0.5ml/100g body weight), (4) 1% cabbage juice and LPS,and (5) 100% cabbage juice and LPS,for another 13 days. The concurrent administration of 1% cabbage juice and LPS could signifiantly suppress the growth of the solid hepatoma, while the administration of 100% cabbage juice and LPS in combination, 1% cabbage juice alone, or LPS alone failed to suppress the hepatoma growth.
(3) Modes of Actions of Cabbage Juice to Stimulate Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha Production : Cabbage juice succeeded in stimulating tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) production in whole splenocytes in culture, whereas it failed to stimulate it in peritoneal macrophages primarily cultured from rat abdominal cavity. However, TNF-alpha production was stimulated by cabbage juice when the latter cells were co-cultured with T lymphocytes from spleen. These results suggest that cabbage juice may indirectly stimulate TNF-alpha production in macrophages through the activation of T cells.
(4) Characterization of Effective Component (s) in cabbage Juice That Stimulates Tumor Necroisis Factor-alpha Production :
Characterization of effective component (s) in Cabbage juice was conducted using TNF-alpha productivity as an index of anticancer activity in cultured whole splenoctes. Results indicated that effective component (s) had molecular weights less than 10 kDa and stability to heat and acid treatment. Thus, active component (s) may be non-proteinic substance (s) with thermostable and acid-stable properties. Less