The relationship between the hypocholesterolemic sction of Shiitake and phospholipid metabolim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kimio  Sizuoka university, Faculty of Agriculture, professor., 農学部, 教授 (00126781)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLentinus edodes / eritadenine / cholesterol / phospholipid / DELTA6-desaturase / △6-不飽和化酵素 / リン脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the relationship between the plasma cholesterol-lowering effect of Shiitake (Lentinus edodes) mushroom and the phospholipid metabolism in rats. The summary of the results obtained were as follows :
(1) The liver microsomal PC/PE ratio and DELTA6-desaturase sctivity were significantly decreased by dietary supplementation with eritadenine, a hypocholesterolemic factor of the L.edodes mushroom, in a dose dependent and time-dependent manner in addition to the decrease in the plasma cholesterol concentration. There was a significant correlation between the plasma cholesterol concentration and the PC/PE ratio and DELTA6-desaturase activity, arachidonioc/linoleic acid ratio. The increase in the linoleic acid of plasma PC was reflected in the increase in the proportion of 16 : 0-18 : 2 molecular species.
(2) The rate of changes in the PC/PE ratio, DELTA6-desaturase sctivity and 16 : 0-18 : 2 molecular species of plasma PC was faster than that of plasma cholesterol concentration.
(3) The effect of dietary eritadenine on on the metabolism of lipida, such as cholesterol, fatty acids and phospholipids, was independent of dietary fat types.
From these results, it was suggested that dietary eritadenine decreases the plasma cholesterol concentration through alterations of hepatic phospholipid class composition and molecular species composition of plasma lipoprotein phospholipids.