Studies on liver detoxifying enzyme inducers in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Koji  Nagoya University, Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40203533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagoya University, Agricultural Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00115536)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFood components / Liver detoxiying enzymes / Glutathione S-transferase / Rat hepatocytes / Phenolic antioxidants / t-Butylhydroquinone / BHA / Oxiative stress / フェノール性酵酸化剤 / セ-ブチルヒドロキノン / 肝解毒酵素 / フェノール性抗酸剤 / t-ブチルヒドロキノン
Research Abstract
Regulation of the GST-Yp transcript has been studied extensively. Recent transgenic rat experiments have revealed that a trans mechanism is involved in the activation of this gene during chemical hepatocarcinogenesis. We found that the promoter of GST gene contains TATA box, TRE (from-61 to -54), sirencer (from -396 to -140). Tretatment of RL34 cells to tBHQ resulted in the changes in the DNA binding activity of several redox-active transcription factors including AP-1. Sp1, and NF-kB.Western blot analysis of these transcription factors revealed that tBHQ induced de novo sysnthesis of these proteins. Taken together, tBHQ and other food-derived inducers may act on the promoter of genes of detoxifying enzymes by way of redox regulationmechanism.