| Project/Area Number |
08660170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Masato Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10226194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Kyo Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agric., University Forests, Porf., 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (30002075)
TAKAHASHI Kunihide Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80281707)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | scarified site / light regime / tree / growth rate / seed dispersal / 林分種組成 / 光条件 |
| Research Abstract |
Light regime and stand strucuture of 4 natural stands regenerating on scarified sites in mixed forest stands with various canopy closures were invsetigated in the Uryu and Nakagawa Experimental Forests of Hokkaido University. Light regime was affected by shading from canopy and was spatially heterogeneous, ranging from less than 10% to approximately 100% in RLI,in each site. Light conditon under the canopy was estimated roughly as 15-30% in RLI,and it around the canopy edge as about 40%. RLI on the center of a canopy gap reached to more than 80%. Species composition and structure of a regenerating stand were also affected by canopy distribution. In a canopy gap, pioneer trees such as birches dominated, though late-successional trees such as oak and conifers were mixed with birches or were dominant on occasion under and around the canopy.Therefore, a regenerating stand was composed of small patches of various species composition and structure. Trees with seed dispersed by birds occurred frequently. Height growth decreased with reduced light condition. This tendency was extremely obvious in birch. It is possible that a mixed stand regerates on a scarified site with the canopy of overstory trees.