The study of habitat improvement for wildlife in coniferous artificial forest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOI Toshiki  Exp.For.Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ.Inst., 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (70125277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATSU Masahiko  Exp.For.Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ.Inst., 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (60158847)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWide artficial forest / Japanese ceder and cypress / Wildlife habitat / Improvement / Small clear cut plot / Imvasion of broad leaved trees / 小面積皆伐区画 / 野生動物生息地改良 / スギ・ヒノキ造林地 / 小面積皆伐 / 野性動物 / 採食地造成 / スギ・ヒノキ一斉造林地 / 野性動物採食地
Research Abstract
The study was carried out in Wakayama Experimental Forest of Hokkaido University in Wakayaina prefecture, to improve the habitat of wildlife, those are mainly sika deer and Japanese serow. 5 lots(0.02ha each) were clear cut in wide artificial forests of Japanese cedar and cypress. to expect the natural regenerations of broad leaved trees as feeding site for wildlife. The vegetation research was done in each plots in 1996.12, 1997.11.1998.6 and 1998.11 also established another clear cut plot which was situated next to the natural broad leaved forest and the size is more bigger(0.25ha) in 1996. The number of species those invaded to the after clear cut area were not increased so much in wide artificial forest. It seemed though some species those prefer sunshine were invaded, but some species were died because of big change of light condition. The number of invaded individuals of tree were depended on plots, in some plots it increased and in some plots it decreased. Those were because some species (for example Callicarpa japonica) were eaten by deer and serow. There had been no deer feeding signs in this forest before the clear cut plots were established. This shows such a small clear cut patch began to have a value of feeding site for wildlife. But animal feeding pressure was high from the beginning of tree invasion, so certain protection step until trees grow enough to become free from shoot damage (for example the deer fence), is necessary, In the plot next to the natural forest, we enclosed some areas, the number of tree invasion and growth of those trees in such enclosures were higher than another area.