Effects of canopy foliage dynamics on the structure and species diversity of mixed conifer-hardwood forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Lec., 農学部・附属演習林, 講師 (80250497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Lec., 農学部, 講師 (50271630)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfoliage / phenology / leaf lifespan / overwintering / light resourse / Hokkaido / hardwood / understory / 森林構造 / 種多様性 / 林内環境 / 光合成活性 / 木部圧ポテンシャル / 樹冠
Research Abstract
Foliar phenologies of plants in forest understory were categorized, and the distribution pattern of leaf habit was examined among different forest environments. Various patterns of foliar phenology were found, especially in herbaceous plants. In addition to the seasonal light regime controlled by the phenology of canopy trees, differences in the length of period with snow coverled to the divergence. Perennial-leaved plants predominate in intensely shaded habitats while annual-leaved plants are more abundant in less shaded habitats. The shade tolerance of perennial-leaved plants can be considered a preadaptation to snowtolerance. In contrast with the perennial-leaved plants, biennial-leaved plants with leaves overwintering 1 year appear to be favored in euphotic habitats with high insulation both in spring and in autumn. These species are effective competitors in spring because of rapid emergence of current leaves, probably through retranslocation of resources accumulated in the previous year. Another adaptive trait is found in heteroptic plants simultaneously having summer-green leaves and overwintering leaves ; these types of leaves seem to function in predictable and quite different environments in a year.