Regeneration of Pinus parviflora forests on ridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Mitsuhiro  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,Department of Agriculture, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10208639)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJAPANESE WHITE PINE / RIDGE / REGENERATION / TOPOGRAPHY / 屋根
Research Abstract
On the ridges of beech forest mountains, Pinus parviflora is one of the dominant species. To determain the factors that which species is dominant on the ridges, We analyzed the relationship among species dominance, topography and soil profile.
P.parviflora dominated on the high kurtosis ridges, and Fagus crenata dominated on the low kurtosis ridges. Soil profile had two types, B-horison exist or not. F.crenata dominated at the site that B-horison exist and P.parviflora dominated at the site that B-horison doesn't exist. It was showed that the kurtosis and B-horison exist or not could define the dominant species on the ridges.
We studied the growth and mortality for twelve years of P.parvi flora trees standing on three microtopography ( center , east slope, west slope ) of a ridge at the Mt. Iide in a heavy snow-fall region, Japan. The differences of frequency promotion, demotion and mortality of pines were significant for three microtopography, though the differences of the relative growth rate (RGR) of pines was not significant for them. The rate of promotion of pines on the west slope was higher than east slope, and the mortality on the east slope was higher than west slope, On the east slope, the rate of tree form for stem breakage and leaning accounted for 60 percent of all, On the contrary, the rate of the sound trees accounted for 80 percent of all on the west slope, It was considered that variations of the rate of promotion and remains, mortality and the rate of tree forms were influenced by winter monsoon .and a heavy snow-fall.