A study on the urlanization and the conservation of forest resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kenji  Utsunomiya University, Fac of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50015872)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsurbanization / forest area / urban forest / population growth / 森林面積 / 森林資源
Research Abstract
A numerical relationship between population growth and forest area per capita was analyzed using annual statistical report data of Tochigi. As a result, the power function could express this relationship more precisely than the exponential function. The socio-economical and geographical conditions of forty-nine cities, towns and villages in Tochigi were also analyzed, and it was found that there was strong relationship between these conditions and the parameter values (curve shape) of power function.
A distribution map of forest area in Tochigi was made from LANDSAT TM data, while a land slope map of Tochigi was made from digital elevation map data. Overlaying these maps, it was found that the forests on flatland remained in Imaichi and Kuroiso cities and Nasu town.
It is expected that the forest resources in future can be estimated from the geographical and socio-economical conditions, and these information can be used to the land-use management.