Ecological studies on relationship between related species and species structure of macro-soil-invertebrates, especially insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (30272438)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinsect / Carabidae / subgenus Ohomopterus / community structure / reproductive season / interspecific hybridization / parapatric distribution / reticulate evolution / 昆虫 / 近縁種 / 交配実験 / 雑種形成 / 性的競争 / 適応度 / 土壌動物 / 繁殖タイプ / ピットフォールトラップ
Research Abstract
The change of community structure of ground beetles following clearcutting and planting or thinning at forests : the species diversity increased at the open area or the edge of forest, and the annual change and the seasonal change of community structure were also recognized considerably.
The differentiation of life history between related species belonging to Carabidae : in some subfamilies and genera, it was inferred that the differentiation of reproductive season to spring breeder or to autumn breeder occurred parallelly.
The field surveys of hybrid zone and crossing experiments between parapatric species belonging to subgenus Ohomopterus (genus Carabus, Carabidae) : the interspecific hybridization between two species maintain the parapatric distribution pattern because of the direct cost to hybridizing individuals, and allow partial gene flow across the species. This result suggests the reticulate evolution in this subgenus.