A study on infrastructure improvement for forest space utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agric.and life Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70126069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAOKA Masahiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agric.and life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40213269)
SHIMOMURA Akio  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agric.and life Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20187488)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agric.and life Sciences, Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsForest utilization / Forest space utilization / Forest recreation / Forest road / Strip road / GPS / 基盤整備 / 景観
Research Abstract
In addition to wood production, various functions of forests are now demanded. The scope of forest space utilization increases.
1.We attempted to define forest space utilization. Forest could be classified from the view point of forest space utilization by such factors as accessibility. wood resources, and biological diversity.
2.The possibility of taking advantage of forest roads and strip roads for recreation use were investigated. The maintenace of road surface was difficult especially in case of increased much traffic. It was necessary to establish the management system for public use. It was most important to educate the people about the manners and morality of enjoying forest recreation.
3.Functions and characteristics of forest roads and trails for recreation use were analyzed. And their structures, standards, and plenning were discussed.
4.Yakushima Island whose forest space utilization and conservation were being watched was investigated and its present status and problems were analyzed.
5.The possibility of simple surveying in forests using GPS was tested. A handy GPS receiver could be used precisely even if in a forest by introducing antenna with the height of more than 4 m.