Quantitative assessment of forest landscape resources as an integral component of rural landscape and its applicability to landscape modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Mie University (1996)
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Masami  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20144339)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLandscape / Road construction / Imagery processing / Orthophotography / Overlay / Buffer zone / Riparian zone / 流出土砂 / 環境負荷 / 重ね合わせ
Research Abstract
Planning, environmental and engineering guidelines for forest road development are necessary for the orderly development and protection natural resources. Road development is one of the most environmentally damaging activities in forest areas and often leads to serious and unnecessary degradation of landscape attributes of rural areas. At present, there are no uniform environmental and engineering design standards for single and/or multiple purpose roads. Roads that have originally been for one purpose are very often later used and upgraded for another purpose. The initial road planning phase/maintenance procedure therefore become very significant if the total infrastructure that may later develop is consider.
Aerial photography is the primary source of information for much of the road planning and resource inventory activities undertaken in modern forest resource management. Traditional procedures of photogramtric data gathering characterized by interdisciplinary method, however, may b … More e insufficient to address all of today's environmental protection issues concerned with the road planning, which claims detailed, site-specific, carefully timed quantitative and qualitative information. Aerial photography as a type of analogous memory medium may not represent meaningful information. PC-based imagery data processing software to identify site investigation data in a detailed spatial context have recently become affordable.
In this research, the tactical phase of a PC-based imagery data processing system using aerial photography and digital orthopotography through the application to preliminary road network plans in Mie University Forests and also to terrestrial and/or aquatic environmental impact assessment of forest road constructed in Shiga prefecture has been summarized, and some prospective roles discussed. The approaches are illustrated using examples of (1) digital classification of land cover and interpretation-accuracy measure by discriminant function analysis, (2) area measurements using a pixel-based aggregation technique, (3) overlay analysis through linking an imagery data processing system to digital terrain database system, (4) identification of sensitive sites influencing route location, (5) estimating spatial distribution of sediment from road corridor, (6) buffer zoning as the building blocks for environmental impact mitigation of landscape, and (7) aquatic environmental impact assessment for riparian zone in drainage area. Less