Economic Analysis on the Location of Green Torrism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40093190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Koji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (90199787)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50115945)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgreen tourism / eco-tourism / local economy / agriculture and forestry / Europe / 立地 / 都市近郊 / 日帰り / 宿泊 / ファームイン
Research Abstract
In Japan, green tourism (rural tourism) began to be interested in developing farming and mountain villages and in supplying citizens a kind of tourism because of an increase of leisure time. It has been originally started in Europe and has meant a long stay at a farmer's house. Though green tourism in Japan implies multiple contents, green tourism in Hokkaido is thought to be close to European green tourism. Another survey areas on green tourism are located at Chiba, Nagano, Ishikawa, Kyoto, and Hyogo prefectures. Recently, eco-tourism, especially related to the natural forest resources, is also developing in Japan. Yakushima Island of Kagoshima prefecture and Iriomote Island of Okinawa prefecture were also surveyed as eco-tourism areas. The main results are as follows.
There is a difference of green tourism between Hokkaido and Europe in terms of visitors' objectives and the length of visit. In Hokkaido people stay overnight at the farm inn only for their sightseeing while in Europe over one week for relaxation. In Europe a sustainable agriculture is very important condition in order to maintain and improve green tourism. However, in Hokkaido, there is anxiety for sustainable agriculture in near future. In case of Miyama town of Kyoto prefecture, the green tourism is related to the village activation movement, cultural exchange between village people and visitors from city areas, and development of various kinds of business by village people. In case of eco-tourism in Yakushima Island and Iriomote Island, new type of tourism began utilizing natural forest resources managed by Forestry Agency. The length of staying these islands is very short. As timber production has decreased (Yakushima Island) or stopped (Iriomote Island) , the relationship between eco-tourism and forestry is not clear.