A study on growth control micophagous animals in forest soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Nobuhiro  Simane Univ.Fac.of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30183271)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssoil fauna / forest soils / species interaction / Collembola / millipede / 物質循環 / 土壌マイクロコズム
Research Abstract
I hypothesized that organisms are the determinant of nutrient cycling rate in forest soils and soil food-web structure is responsible for biological activities in soils. To proof this, I made four experimental studies ; a) Suppression of pine wilt disease by collembolan grazing : a pot experiment with pine seedlng, wilt disease fungus and micophagous Collembola. b) Intact soil core manipulation : comparison of with and without soil microarthropods in intact forest floor were compared in terms of soil respiration, leaching water chemistry. c) Collembolan grazing effect on pine-mycorrhizal symbiosis : effects of collembolan grazing on pine growth and mycorrhiza were investigated in greenhouse microcosm. d) Field microcosm study : Millipede effect on soil microbial activity and leaching water chemistry was investigated in Sanbe School Forest of Shimane University. Collembolan grazing on soil microorganisms suppressed the occurrence of pine wilt disease, enhanced the saprotrophic microorganisms, and also enhanced the growth pine seedlings with mycorrhiza. Millipede had enormous effect on cation cycling in the forest soil.