Project/Area Number |
08660191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Masahiro KYUSHU UNIV.AGR.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70038248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIHARA Nobuyoshi SAGA UNIV.RESEARCH PROMOTER, 低平地防災研センター, 研究支援推進委員 (40003769)
TERAOKA Yukio KAGOSHIMA UNIV.AGR.LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (40264105)
IIDA Shigeru KYUSHU UNIV.AGR.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30284558)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | forest owner / reforestation / plantation / regional forestry / forest resources policy / sale on standing tree land / regional forestry system / 林地ぐるみ立木販売 / 経営マインド / 森林施業 / 人工林 / 皆伐跡地 / シカの食害 |
Research Abstract |
Recently forest owner's minds for forest management have been declining through the damages by like a typhoon and deer, and the fall in price of domestic timber. We can find the non planted forest after felling artificial forest. We had a quetiOnnaire survey to forest association cooperatives in Kyushu, to know forest operations by forest owners. And we found more 20% of fallen forest have been not planted though forestry activity is very high in Kyushu. We investigated some forestry areas to study primary factors of leaving non planted after felling, in Qita Nangun Basin in Qita Prefecture and Reihoku Basin in Kochi Prefecture. As a result, factors of leaving not planted are following. First is shortage of forest workers. Forest workers have been declining and becoming older, so forest owner could not plant tree by themselves after felling their forest because of labor shortage. They would hope to plant tree by forest association cooperative or the Forest Development Corporation, but they could not do it because of forest labor shortage also. Second is that reforestation after felling of artificial forest is unprofitable, because of falling in timber price and damages by deer.