Structure and dynamics of riparian forests in the warm-temperate region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTANI Tomomi  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40112320)
NOGAMI Kangoro  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.of Agric., Assist.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10038242)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsriparian forests / earth surface process / catchment area / rock size distribution / cool temperate deciduous trees / disturbance intensity / 攪乱強度
Research Abstract
1.Riparian component of the lowland riparian forests in Yakushima Island
Through comparisons with the flora of slope forests, components of riparian forests were categorized according to the features of river : 1)type of earth surface process (scouring vs. sedimentation), 2)spatial scale of catchment area. Main components of lowland riparian forests with high frequency of disturbance were deciduous trees which are common in cool-temperate forests
2.Structure and dynamics of riparian forest in scouring area
Structure variations and disturbance regimes were investigated in an 1-order valley in the warmtemperate region. Topography severely affected to the species composition, tree size distribution and succession of secondary forests through the variaion in 1)light and soil moisture regimes, and in 2)the type and frequency of distrurbance.
3.Structure and dynamics of riparian forest in sedimentation area
Structure of a natural forest on an alluvial fan in the warm-temperate region in southern Kyushu was investigated and compared with the forest structure on a slope. The slope stand was occupied by Distylium racemosum. On the other hand, Quercus gilva dominated in the alluvial fan associated by Acer palmatum and Cornus controversa on sediments of large rocks and by Ulmus Davidiana and Sapindus Mukoross on sediments of matrix. These variation of forest structure was affected by various types of disturbance providing different kind of regeneration habitats.