REUSE OF RUBBER WASTE OF AUTOMOBILES AS WOOD-RUBBER COMPOSITE MATERIALS FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF LOCAL RECYCLE OF INDUSTRY WASTE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Nobuo  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50023495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Nobuyuki  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIndustry waste / Automobile parts / Reuse / Wood-rubber composites / Thermal insulation / Local closed recycle / 木質パネル化 / モデルハウス / ゴムチップ / リサイクル / 木質パネル / 断熱特性
Research Abstract
Reuse of rubber waste of automobiles as wood-rubber composite materials was studied from the viewpoint of a problem of an industry wastes management in a local area.
a) The thermal conductivity of a sandwich panel of rubber chips and plywoods was about 0.1W/m・K,and is almost equivalent to that of conifer wood. The rubber waste whose form is tubelike, before chipped, was also inserted in the sandwich panels, and the effects of the tube diameter and the arrangement were studied. Those thermal conductivity ranged from 0.11 to 0.13W/m・k, and the effects of the structure inside of the panel was small.
b) Rubber-wood chips composite particle board was made and the thermal property was examined. The thermal conductivity ranged between 0.1 to 0.18W/m・K when the board density changes between 0.3 to 0.5g/cm^3.This board can be used as building materials for thermai insulation of walls, ceiling and floors.
c) The rubber sandwiched panels were build in as walls, floors and ceiling members of a model … More house in actual sizes, and the thermal properties of the panels were evaluated. Thermocouples were located inside at both surfaces of the composite panel, and the trend of the temperature was measured in summer and winter seasons. The thermal valance of each panels located in the model house were evaluated from the results of the temperature trend and the thermal conductivity of the panels. The results showed that the thermal loss was large at roofs and the walls where there is no sunshine in both seasons. From the view point of improvement of thermal valance, the heat flow at above places was important.
The boards studied here, i.e.the rubber sandwiched panel and the rubber-wood chips composite particle board are efficient not only from the viewpoint of the thermal property but also from improvement of environmental condition of the air, because these materials contain much of carbon which would be released to the air if the rubber wastes are burned as fuel. Conclusively, the use of these boards are efficient as improvement of the problems of industry wastes, and the local reuse of rubber waste between different category of industries such as automobile and wood industries is important. Less