Superoxide Dismutase Mimic and Angiotensin I-Converting Enzyme Inhibitory Activities of Extractives from Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tomoaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10252165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yuji  Shizuoka university, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30236921)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCryptomeria japonica / Extractives / Bioactivity / SOD mimic activity / ACE inhibitory acttivity / Sequrin-C / Catechin / Procyanidin B3 / アンギオテンシン変動酵素
Research Abstract
To develop a new utilization for Japanese cedar (Sugi : Cryptomeria japonica D.Don), we inverstigated the bioactivities of sugi extractives, superoxide dismutase (SOD) mimic and angiotensin I-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitory activities. The ethanol extract from heartwood and outer bark showed the highest SOD mimic sctivity and ACE inhibitory activity, respectively, among 24 extracts prepared from roots, leaves, heartwood, sapwood, inner bark, and outer bark by successive extraction with n-hexane, chloroform, ethanol, and hot water. Isolation of active compounds from each extract was attempted by HPLC equipped with a reversed phase column, and identification of the bioactive compound was achieved by GC-MS and ^1H-NMR.As the results, we isolated and identified sequrin-C from the heartwood as a SOD mimic active compound, and catechin and procyanidin B3 as ACE inhibitors from the outer bark.