Temperature and Humidity Condition of large Wood Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Toshiro  Kyoto Univesity, Wood Reseach Institute, associate, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00192378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIMOTO Misato  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Wood Research Instityte, professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswodd bulding / humiclity confrol / B-value / moisture permeability / Laege building / moisture absorptim / huniclity condition / Exass contrl of Humidity / 木造 / 湿度 / 温度
Research Abstract
The parameter B-value has been known as a criterion for judging humidty control effect of materials used for interior wall.By using this value, we con estimate humidity control ability of the interior wall in the room.In the rresent study, we attempted to develop newly method of measuring the parameter B-value, along with its application to the large wood building.The B-values for almost all materials employed in the experiment were similar to those measured by the onventional method.The new B-values for materials with moisture permeability are different from the result obtained form the convetional method.However, even if materials or their thickness are different, the same B-values were obtained when their moisture permeabilities are the same.From this, we found that the newly developed B-value also applied to marerials with high moisture permeability.In such materials, we observed tgat adhesive laysive layr in plywood acted as vapor barrier.Although temperature and humidity in the measuring box changes greatly outside, The B-values obtained from a diurnal cycle were the same as the conventional one.From these results we may conclude that the newly developed method mentioned above is effective for measuring B-value.