Study of Livability of houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Tetsuya  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00180240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yoshihiko  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50218179)
YOSHINOBU Masahiro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 総合理工学部, 助手 (40273924)
YOSHIHARA Hiroshi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30210751)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWINDOW / ACTIVE CONTROL / FLOOR IMPACT NOISE / "HANSHIN" EARTHQUAKE / PERCENTAGE OF BROKEN HOUSE / 音環境 / 住宅 / 住み心地 / アンケート
Research Abstract
Now livablility of houses are studied from various methods. The human sensitivity for the livability is estimated quantitatively. Although the new problem of "sick house syndrome" and "VOC" appears, The main problems for the livability are heat and sound in houses. In the two problems sound is difficult to reduce. In this research, we estimated the difference of loudness for open and close condition of window. And we developed the active noise control system to reduce 5dB for heavy weight floor impact noises.
Also we studied the estimation of house damage by Hanshin-Awazi "earthquake. In this study, the difference between real damage and the imaginary damage by the outside people was estimated.
The percentage of broken wooden houses was recognized to be correct values. However, the percentages of other constructions were thought to be more higher.