Study on endogenous gibberellins in trees and utilization of gibberellins produced by microbial conversion of kaurene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazutaka  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50253323)
NINOMIYAI Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGibberellins / Microbial conversion / Gibberella fujikuroi / kaurene / Anti-tumor agent / Elongation of sprouts / Trees / Protoplant fusion / Gibberella fujikuroi菌 / イヌガヤ / 融合菌 / キャラボク
Research Abstract
Gibberellins in sprouts of Kyaraboku (Taxus cuspidata var.nana), formation of fusants by protoplasts fusion of Gibberella fujikuroi, and the effect of additon of gibberellins produced by a microbial conversion with G.fujikuroi on elongation in Kyaraboku and Inugaya (Cephalotaxus harringtonia) sprouts were examined.
1. Gibberellin-A3 (GA3), GA4, and a glucosylester of gibberellin were isolated from Kyaraboku sprouts.
2. Three fusants (F1, F2, and F3) were formed by protoplasts fusion between G.fujikuroi IFO 9977 and IFO 30337. Each fusant produced GA3, iso-GA3, GA4, GA7, and iso-GA7 by the microbial conversion of (-) -kaurene, as parents fungi produced the same gibberellins by the microbial conversion. However, amounts of production of gibberellins by F2 and F3 fusants were about 1.5 times larger than those of parents fungi.
3. Kyaraboku and Inugaya sprouts were elongated about 1.2 times and about 1.1 times longer than those of the control (no addition of the gibberellins produced by the microbial conversion), respectively, when the gibberellins were added to Kyaraboku and Inugaya stems. Furthermore, the content of taxol, a strong anti-tumor agent, in Kyaraboku sprouts was increased about 1.1 times larger than that of the control (no addition of the gibberellins). The contents of harringtonine aklaloids (an anti-tumor agent), especially harringtonine and isoharringtonine, in Inugaya sprouts were increased about 1.2 times larger than that of the control (no addition of the gibberellins)