The Inducing Effect of Thiamin on Fruit Body Formation of Lentinula edodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Sadatoshi  Miyazaki univ. ; Agriculture ; Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50112321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Shinsaku  Miyazaki univ. ; Agriculture ; Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00040858)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLentinula edodes / Thiamin / Fruit body formation / Mycelial growth / Liquid media / Thiamin uptake / 子実体誘導機構 / ペプトン・グルコース液体培地 / チアミン二リン酸エステル
Research Abstract
The effects of thiamin on vegetative mycelial growth and fruit body formation of Lentinula edodes were investigated in basal peptone-glucose liquid media in relation to the uptake of thiamin. Thiamin is essential for fruit body formation, and the minimum requirements for thiamin are estimated to be approximately 10 mug/L.The vegetative mycelial growth was little influenced by the addition of thiamin in the range of 0-1.5mg/L.While the mycelia was successively transferred to fresh peptone-glucose-agar media. three times, the repression of mycelial growth was not significant. Even in cases using vitamin-free casamino acid or glutamic acid as a nitrogen source instead of peptone, a thiamin deficiency for mycelial growth did not occur as a result of transferring the mycelia to fresh media. Almost of all the thiamin contained in the media was taken and accumulated in the mycelia during the first 3 weeks of a 9-week incubation. These results suggested that only trace amounts of thiamin are required for the vegetative mycelial growth of Lentinula edodes. Because Lentinula edodes requires approximately 10 mug/L thiamin for fruiting, all the thiamin added to the basal media must be used for fruit body formation.