Design Reserch on Woody Environment of Tools and Equipuments for Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NASHIHARA Hiroshi  Tohoku Insitute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40128971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUKUISHI Katuzo  Tohoku Insitute of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00085482)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  Tohoku Insitute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50085479)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe aged / tool / woody environment / wood work / fallen function in mind and body / design method / element design / usefullness / 生活用具・設備 / 木質環境特性 / 心身機能の低下 / 要素技術 / 素材と構成
Research Abstract
1.The relationship between fallen function in mind and body and the properties of wood are analized, the meanings which apply wood to tools for the aged are clalified. And the design needs and the technique to construct the wooden elements are investigated.
2.The wooden pruducts for the aged which are maketed now are extracted. The type, wood work and the function of them are clalified. And the wooden tools and equipments applied in the area are investigated.
3.The ideas of tools for aged are developed, which are able to construct by wood. The design concepts of about twenty kind of tools which are selected among the every ideas of tools are constructed. And the characteristic design items and common design items of them are clalified. From common design items the common wood work are gived.
4.The two wooden designs for materialization are presented, and the effects of wooden application are investigated. An design is the working chair used in the kitchen. It allows variable body action and posture. Another design is the interior plan in the office with woody environment. The coming office image is proposed.
5.The adaptability between the sitting posture of the aged using wheelchair and the basical wheelchair size are imvestigated. The decentralization of sitting posture of the aged is larged. It is appreciated that the supply of the tools which have standard size is not realized, and the tools adpted to each sitting posture condition must be necessary.
6.The design evaluation method in relative to usefullness of wooden tools for the aged are constructed.