Studies on trophtype of neritic
Project/Area Number |
08660215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research (1997) Hokkaido University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
ODATE Tsuneo National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (60224250)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Dinoflagellates / trophic type / Funka Bay / 渦鞭毛藻 |
Research Abstract |
Oceanographic observations and plankton samplings were conducted at 14 stations in Funka Bay from July, 1996 to Octover, 1997. Seawater samples (2-5 litters) were collected from 0-50 m depth with ca. 10 m interval using Niskin samplers. The seawater was filtered using 200 ummeshed screen, and plankters in the filtrate were collected with 20 um meshed screen. The plankton samples were fixed with buffered formalin (2% v/v) and was kept inrefrigerator. These samples were prepared for microscopic observation using an epifluorescence microscope. At the same time, seawater samples for determinations of nutrient concentrations using Auto Analyzer and chlorophyll a concentration by fluorometry. Extraction of chlorophyll a was conducted using N,N-dimethylformamide. Furthermore, maximum depth that a vertically towed Norpac net reached and underwater movement of the net were investigated using a micro depth data logger. Some studies which were partly supported by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2) (#08660215) have been already published (Odate et al., 1998 : Imai et al., in press : Iinuma et al., in press). Microscopic observations are conducted now. The results will be published in near future.