Effects of feeding of beta-carotene supplemented rotifers on anti viral activity of fish larva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuyasu  Nagasaki University Faculty of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (20171712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  Nagasaki University Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10039737)
HAGIWARA Atsushi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50208419)
TSUCHIMOTO Mutsuyosi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20080525)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbeta-carotene / Red sea bream / Japanese parrotfish / Spotted parrotfish / lymphocytes / rotifer / larvae / virus infection / 幼若化 / 脾臓リンパ球 / 稚魚
Research Abstract
Red sea bream (Pagrus major) Japanese parrotfish (Oplegnathus fasciatus) and Spotted parrotfish (Oplegnathus punctatus) larvae were fed with beta-carotene supplemented rotifers or unsupplemented control rotifers for 2 4-30 days after hatch out. Results showed that survival rates of n-carotene supplemented groups of Red sea bream, Japanese parrotfish, and Spotted parrotfish larvae were higher than that of control groups. p-carotene supplemented and unsupplemented control groups exhibited similar growth in all species during this experiment.
Proliferation of spleen lymphocyte with 100mug ml^<-1> of ConA, 10 or 50mug ml^<-1> of Poke weed mitogen from beta-carotene supplemented group was higher than that of control group in Japanese parrotfish. In Red sea bream and Spotted parrotfish treated with 100mug ml^<-1> of ConA from the beta-carotene supplemented groups lymphocytes proliferated to a higher degree compared with control. Results suggested that the supplementation of beta-carotene to rotifers, might be of benefit in production of healthy and high resistive larvae against infectious disease.