Binding of Seaweed Dietary Fiber and Bile Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries Department of Food Science and Technology Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90100966)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSeaweed / Dietary fiber / Binding / Bile acid / Mineral / Analytical procedure / デオキシコール酸 / ケノデオキシコール酸 / ビタミン
Research Abstract
Seaweeds, which have been eaten by the Japanese since ancient times, are known to contain a large quantity of dietary fiber. Both soluble and insoluble dietary fibers were known to have different physiological responses, and the type of dietary fibers consumed seemed to have an impact on the physiological responses for human. These physiological effects were thought to be related the physicochemical properties of dietary fiber like water-holding capacity. Some sources of dietary fiber interact with bile acids, binding or absorbing them and potentially interfering with their absorption from the intestine. Gel formation might be responsible for decreased pool size in the liver by reducing reabsorption of bile salts in the small intestine. Binding of bile acids such as sodium cholate, chenodeoxycholate, and deoxycholate was carried out. When pH increased, the binding of sodium cholate decreased. Binding of bile acids by soluble dietary fiber in several seaweeds was higher than those by insoluble dietary fiber.
Adsorption of nutritionally important substances such as minerals and vitamins was thought to have adverse effects of dietary fiber. Therefore, binding of zinc to seaweeds was carried out. Insoluble dietary fiber of Wakame and soluble dietary fiber of Kombu showed higher percent binding for zinc.
Analytical procedure for soluble and insoluble dietary fibers in seaweed foods was investigated by an enzymatic-gravimetric method.