Inter action between various molecular species of collagen from fish and cultured cells from fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Reiji  Fukui Prefectural University, Department of Biotchnology, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70026483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADAI Toshiaki  Fukui Prefectural University, Department of Biotchnology, Assistant Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20157663)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolecular species of collagen / type I collagen / type V collagen / tiger puffer / yello wsea bream / cultured cell / central nervous system / culture substrate / コラーゲン / 分子種 / I型 / V型
Research Abstract
Molecular species of collagen in various tissues of tiger puffer, Takifugu rubripes, and yellow sea bream, Dentex tumifrons, were examined by biochemical tequniques. Two molcular species of collagen were isolated from the pepsin-solubilized collagens from muscle and skin of both fishes. By analyzes of SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and amino acid composition, the major and mainor collagens from each tissue of both fishes were demonstrated to be Type I and V collagens, respectively. Other molecular speies of collagen were not detected in varous tissues of tiger puffer in the present study.
It was attempted to promote the primary culture of the cells derived from central nervous system (CNS) of tiger puffer. Concequently, the conditions for isolation of CNS cells, optimum composition, serum to be supplemented, and sdequate incubation temperature were established. Of the 21 sorts of cell adhesion molecules, including collagens from various species of fishes and marine invertebrates, Type V collagen from the skin of tiger puffer inhibited attachment and/or growth of CNS cells. On the different substrate, the cells has a tendency to show different morphological feature. Taking these results, it turned out that culture system of tiger puffer CNS cells would be utilized in several biological fields.