Restructuring agricultural and rural employment and possibility of construction of new engagement according to shifting abroad industrial production
Project/Area Number |
08660265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYA Hiroyuki Nagoya Univ.School of Agri.Sci.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10023491)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | endogenous development / restructuring rural employment / exchange between rural and urban / promotion of enterprises / handicap areas / 長野県 / 農村下請再編 / 能草就業再編 / 農村起業 / 六次産業 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Owing to expanding motor-vehicle industry abroad and procuring parts from abroad, labor market of manufacture in Tokai region have been influenced on severely since 1991, especially in 1995 and 1996. (2) According to questionnaire to enterprises in Aichi prefecture, non-expanding enterprises abroad have been having severe employment problems such as 'surplus' employees than the expanding their enterprises abroad. (3) Results of interviews to the tertiary and lower subcontracts showed differential correspondence, i.e., expanding or changing their business. (4) U-turn (back to home country) or I-turn (move from urban to rural) who are the support and driving force of future agriculture in their region have been surely increasing due to the recession and reorganization of industry. Their amount, however, have been not necessarily big. Older labor rather have been engaged in agriculture much more. (5) In such severe labor market, the promotion of enterprises which create job chances have been developing variously. For example, Economic and cultural activities of exchange between rural and urban have been extensively carried on, combining with of villages. But those managerial aspects were not developed and weak. Regional difference were large. Such activities have functioned as complementarily still.