Historical and economical analysis on individuals and groups in modern Japanese agriculture / rural villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Kimio  Kyoto University, Grduate School of Agriculture, Natural Resource Economic Division Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30156202)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNouka-kokumiai / Nouji-jikkokumiai / Hamlet organization / Village and Hamlet / Peasant / Labor adjustment / Cooperation / Community / 土地管理組合 / 個と集団 / 農業近代化 / 農業技術 / 土地管理 / 協業体
Research Abstract
1) "NOUKAKOKUMIAI" are a kind of peasant cooperatives which were established in the Taisyo and Showa-Pre-War Era. These were formed based on a geographical unification whose units were usually hamlets (often villages in Edo era), and the traditional characteristics tended to be emphasized and showed long histories of Japanese agriculture. Therefore, they have not been appreciated positively so far. However, these cooperatives had been formulated as collectives. Voluntary measures due to lack of labor force and agricultural commodities followed the development of big cities and were preconditioned by the growth of individualism & collapse of old communities. They were new functional groups different from pre-modern hamlet organizations.
2) The important points are as the following. (1) Many leaders of each prefectures understood that the improvement of the labor efficiency is the best way to manage "NOUKAKOKUMIAI" smoothly. (2) They thought that "NOUKAKOKUMIAI" were able to continue for a long time only when the environment for agriculture, market condition in particular, was good. (3) Agriculture technology was classified by the following three types. The first type The work which has spatial extent. The second type The work which needs some establishments. The third type The other works. The leaders thought the bottleneck of "NOUKAKOKUMIAI" management was due to. the third type works, and this type occupied the most of the agriculture technology in those days. (4) And they found one more important point, independent ability to resolve problems, to manage "NOUKAKOKUMIAI" well. By their thought, the problems which were due to the third type works, above-mentioned, could be improved by devising proper working organization, to some extent.
So "NOUKAKOKUMIAI" were a kind of modern organization, and we can take a lot of significant hints for Today's agriculture problems.