Agricultural Research and Extension in the time of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00121533)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapanese Agriculture / Technical Change / Research and Experiment / Extension / Research Topics / Public Research Institution / Globalization / Needs / 技術普及 / 公立農業試験研究機関
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to investigate measures to make agricultural research at public research institutes and diffusion of new technologies by extension services more efficient, and to accelerate the technological change in agricultural production. Major factfindings are as follows.
1. Majority of researchers at public research institutes considered that the current system of research topic selection was appropriate. While opinions of majority of extension workers were that the current system of research topic selection was not appropriate. It is necessary to improve the current system of research topic selection so that farmers and producers groups can have opportunities to express their research demand more directly.
2. Majority of researchers and extension workers considered that communications and cooperation between research activities at public research institutes and agricultural production sites were not well organized, and these communications and cooperation should be improved.
3. Most of researchers and extension workers considered that current dissemination rote of research results from researchers to farmers was not functioning well. This implies that the dissemination rote of technology and information should be reexamined and necessary measures should be taken.
4. Regarding the evaluation of research results it is necessary to take into account the contribution of research results to agricultural development of the prefecture where the research institute is located.