A Study on the Agricultural Problems in Less Favored Areas, with Special Reference to the Affordability to Form Economical Suplus as the Rent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIZOTE Yoshikazu  Yamaguchi Prefectural University , Fuculty of Social Welfare , Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (00174053)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsless favored areas / inrtermediate and mountainous areas / differential rent / agricultural price / direct subsidy / agricultural and rural policy / self-sufficiency of foods / 地代論 / EU / デカップリング / 中山間地域農業 / 土地条件 / 耕境の後退 / 稲作収量
Research Abstract
The investigator has analyzed the situations of agriculture in inrtermediate and mountainous areas using statistics, and then thought of the effects of agricultural schemes for less favored areas. The results are as following :
(1) Some investigators think that agricultural problems in the inrtermediate and mountainous areas mainly depend on the shortage and deterioration of work forces, but the analysis showed farming families in the areas hold no less family work force than other areas in Japan. The problem is the fact that returns to farming in the mountainous areas are too poor for fanning family to work on the farmland.
(2) The conditions of production in the areas are not only relatively less favored than other areas but also absolutely too unfavored to farm. The rice price is too cheap for the return to compensate the production cost, and to create any surplus as the rent.
(3) There are two types of policies to support the farming in less favored area. One is the price support scheme, and the other is the direct subsidy payment to farmers. The price support scheme costs socially more expensive than the direct payment. Because that creates some differential rent on the superior land but this dosen't. Inspite of the fact mentioned above, the investigator insists that the price support policy is very important in Japan, where the self-sufficiency of foods is not high enough. The higher agricultural price is effective to increase the productivity of land, through using more inputs.