A Research on "Ie" and "Mura" (Rural Society) of Changes Process in Post War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  Hokkaigakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60244836)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe agrarian reform / "Koukan-Bungou" (exchange and consolidation) / an upper limit on 3-hectare to cultivate area / the landowners / the big tenant-owner farmers / the small tenantfarmers / 農業改革 / イエ(家) / ムラ(村落)
Research Abstract
This is a Study on the movement of land (farmland) and people (peasants) for 50-years from the agrarian reform after the world war II, in Tohoku-Shonai district. Especially, this report considers it from the viewpoint of "Mura" (village), Which means the formal and informal system of a rural society, and the agrarian reform.
Former stufies on the agrarian reform Fave considered its enforcing process and the land system, but have not considered them from the viewpoint of "Mura" (village). So, this reort supplements in the sufficient part.
The substance is following.
(1) This report makes clear the actual state of the agrarian reform on N village. The agrarian reform on N village has been called "type of Kita-hirata".
(2) The data of all farm-households on N village after the agrarian reform is complete. Also, real materials on "Koukan-Bungou" (exchange and consolidation), a method to collect farmland, adopted as the actual method of the agrarian refoem, have remained. So, it is possible to make clear an actual state of the agrarian reform.
(3) The difference of the states of each farm-household before and after the agrarian reform on N village is made clear. The conclusion is that "type of Kita-hirata", putting an upper limit on 3-hectare to cultivate area, is different from the those of former studies.
(4) The agrarian reform on N village was in advantage of the landowners and the big tenant-owner farmers. They got superior farmland, instead of releasing farmland to the small tenantfarmers. The farmland inferior to those of the landowners and big tenant-owner farmers.
(5) So, the independent owner operate farmers established after the agrarian reform have been leading Japanese agriculture.