Study on the Roles of Dairy Co-operative Union for Rural Development in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiki  Meiji Univ./School of Agriculture/Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80205153)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsindustrialization / dairy cooperatives / dairy cooperative union / dairy development / plural union / rural development / dairy programm / agricultural produce / インド / 単位酪農協 / 郡酪農協連合会 / グジャラート州 / アムール県酪連 / 灌漑施設 / 酪農協連合会 / マハラシュトラ州 / 地域開発 / 農産物加工 / 酪農協同組合 / 開発途上国 / ソラプール県
Research Abstract
This Study had purposed to clarify what is needed to develop the rural area in India From this study it was made clear following three points. These are that if people could organize co-operative union they could develop the agricultural production and enlarge the market capacity for agricultural produce by processing and increase the added value by marketing network.
This development system was born from dairy co-operative union and called Operetion Flood in India. Now it was applied in the oil seeds and fruit, vegetables production. To promote the development of agricultural produce, to promote industrialization in rural area and to make more employment in rural areas, it is needed storong co-operative union leadership.
But some government organization or area does not want to agree this development method, because they are going to do their own system. Maharashtra state dairy co-operative union does not want to apply the government OF plan. This means that Indian government can not fulfill dairy programm as national policy in India.
From the case study of Maharashtra State, plural union competed with each other. This resulted in inefficient business. It comes worse return to farmers.