A Comparative Study on the Work and Indepeudeuce of Rural Women in Japanes Postwar Far.Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shunsaku  Doshisha University, Institute for the study of humanities and social sciences, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70130309)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPostwar Japanese Sociaty / Family Farm of Japanese Style / Rural woman / Working Status / generation Dcfference / Consciousness and Behavior / Organic Farming Movement / Agricultural Land Reform / 世代 / 家族農業経営 / 自立 / 地域比較 / 報酬 / 法人経営
Research Abstract
"Rural women's consciousness and behavior" is the report on the results of the questionnaire. The questionnaire survey was conducted of 500 rual women living in same, block in cooperation with Miyama townagricultural cooperatives It illustrates rural -men's consciousness and behavior in all its aspects from various angies such us-women's relations with house hold work and engaging in farming work, family and home life, shopp envioronment and a propensity to consume, engaging in rural community, and participc-cipation in various cooperative activities. And in "The New type of Women, " we direc a spotight on to women particu arly under forties in Miyama town and compared their labo behavior and consciousness with those of women over fifties to make clear. We also studies historical and economical conditiona that brought about the difference. We analyzed the issue and subjects of today, s publi cadministrations of town and villages in "The Preseut condition problems in Miyama town."
"Kyoto … More Co-op and Kumihama town agricultural cooperative association collaborated" deso the examination the process of historical development of 15 years of direct selling taking as pa of Kumihama town in Kyoto prefecture and explanation of rural women's engaging in direct se As the chairman of the editorial committee of "The Annual Bulletin of Rural Studies" of Japan Association for Rural Studies and as a part of academic activities as well, we edited and published two volumes of book. we raised issues of environmental problems and relationshi between organic farming movement and managing family farming.
In "A Study on the Famland Taking-up by Landlords in Japan", we examined the point at issue that Landlords took up farmlands from tenants and made clear the behavioral princip of family members varming managment and the logic behind rillages covering a wide range this subject. "A Note ointhe Issues and Subjects of the study of Agricultural Land Refe in Japan" is a thesis made by research and survey and as a part at issue it studieo the relationship between family members farming management and land reform. Less