Project/Area Number |
08660283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIO Akira YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00007072)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Methane / Phragmites stands / Aerenchyma / Hedoro ground / Natural wetlands / Hachirogata Cenral Polder / Typha latifolia / Rice / 水田 / 水稲区 / 裸地区 / 大気のメタン濃度 / ヨシ群落地 / 大気 |
Research Abstract |
Methane flux measurements were made at Oogata grasslands wildlife protection (Phragmites stands and Typha stands) of the Hachirogata Central polder and Yamagata University farm (paddy field) from 1996 to 1997 by using the closed chamber method. The results obtained are as follows. 1.Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin.ex Steud showed a marked development of the lysigenous aerenchyma throughout the whole plant (Roots * Horizontal Rhizomes * Vertical Rhizomes * Aerial Shoots * Leaves). 2.Methane concentration in P.australis decreased in this order ; roots, horizontal rhizomes, vertical rhizomes and aerial shoots. 3.Emission rates of CH_4 (a ratio of methane flux) in the bare soil plot and P.australis plot・Typha latifolia plot・Rice plot, were respectively 1.0 : 3.1,1.0 : 6.3,1.0 : 4.8.4.Methane flux of P.australis plot at flooded wetlands was much larger than that at nonflooded wetlands. 5.Methane flux of P.australis plot was much larger than those of Typha latifolia plot and Rice plot.