Evaporation from soils and control of the salt accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Sho  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (80134154)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEvaporation from soil / Salt accumulation / dry layer / soil degradation / evaporation model / 地温 / 水ポテンシャル / 熱伝導 / 蒸発 / 地下水位 / 不飽和透水係数 / 水分特性曲線 / 塩の分子拡散係数
Research Abstract
Dissolved salt in soil move upward with soil water movement during evaporation and accumulates at the evaporating surface under the condition where potential evaporation exceeds the amount of precipitation. As the evaporation rate decreases with formation of dry layer at the soil surface, predicting the decreased evaporation rate with a thickness of the dry layer is necessary for prediction and control of the salt accumulation.
It has confirmed that evaporation occurs at the bottom of dry layer (the boundary between wet layer) and the evaporation rate is determined by vapor diffusion through the dry layer, by measuring temperature profiles in soil, evaporation rate, water content and relative humidity profile in soil, at a investigation plot with the soil of Kanto Loam. I came up with a model of evaporation in which evaporation rate is proportional to the vapor density difference between at the atmosphere and at the bottom of the dry layer, and also the proportionality constant is determined by the series resistance of the boundary layer resistance in air and dry layer resistance for vapor diffusion in soil. The calculated evaporation rates agree well with the observed evaporation rates
Getting these knowledge, I explored fields in Faisalabad, Pakistan where salt accumulation and soil degradation was serious. I also examined and evaluate the actual means that farmers or researcher in Pakistan did. I proposed counter measures for the problems, depending on the knowledge on water movement in soil-plant-atmosphere system.