Optimal Water Pollution Control in River Streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50026564)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRiver water quality / Environmental management / Optimal control / Linear Programming / Robust optimization / Finite Element method / 線形計画法 / 河川環境 / 水質管理
Research Abstract
Different two simulation/optimization models useful for conservation of water quality in river streams have been developed that can provide optimal strategies for controlling pollutant loads from point sources along the stream. One is a deterministic optimization model that can be regarded as a linear programming problem, while the other is a stochastic optimization model (robust optimization model) that considers uncertainties of the parameters involved in the mathematical formulation of the problem. The results are summarized in terms of the characteristics of the models as follows.
Taking into account the dynamics of water motion and water quality as equality constraints in the optimization process, both of the models developed are capable of determining allowable maximum pollutant loads and their spatial allocation along the streams under the constraints of the water quality standards or targeted water qualities given for BOD and DO.
In order to enhance the versatility of the models, the finite element method is employed to cast the flow and transport (BOD and DO) equations of partial differential form into the equality constraints of algebraic form.
The deterministic model is applicable to the complex looped and/or braided network streams with junctions, and enables determination of the allowable maximum amount of pollutants loaded from multiple point sources as well as its optimal allocation to each of these sources.
The stochastic (robust) model can reflect uncertainties of the parameters such as river discharge, water depth, cross-sectional area, water temperature, wind speed and salinity to the solution of optimization, thus providing some feasible solutions. It is therefore useful for making up some alternative strategies for stream water quality management from which decision makers can select an efficacious one.