Analysis of the relation between change of soil water phase and salt concentration by the measurement of dielectric constant in high frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998)
Okayama University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Toru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10026453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAE Takeo  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10123423)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinterface of different soil layer / dielectric constant / reflection of electromagnetic wave / FDR / freezing front / heat balance / salt accumulation / 電磁波の反射 / マトリック・ポテンシャル / オスモティック・ポテンシャル / 凍結前線 / 潜熱 / 熱伝導率 / 高周波誘電率 / 土壌水分特性曲線 / 塩分集積
Research Abstract
Some interesting phenomena occur on the interface between different materials. In this study, the phenomena at the freezing front, that is a interface between frozen and unfrozen soil, are investigated for a saline soil on the view point of an electromagnetic phenomena.
By the laboratory experiment for soil column, it is certified that much sensible heat occurs at the freezing front, is transferred through the frozen soil layer to the surface, and is released to the atmosphere. At the same time, it becomes clear that the soil water in liquid phase moves to the freezing front, and the soluble salt moves accompanied with the soil water to be accumulated there. By the measurement of dielectric constant of soil, it is recognized that much unfrozen water exists below 00C under the high salt concentration.
The new technique to measure the depth of the interface between different soils is developed based on that the electromagnetic signal conducting in metal rod buried into soil reflects at the interface. The freezing front, that is, the interface between frozen and unfrozen soil, is precisely measured by this technique.
The soil freezing phenomena are very complicated because heat, water and other materials are moved simultaneously by the soil frost. Some dynamic phenomena are, therefore, observed near the freezing front. The movement of the freezing front is investigated, and then the equation of the proceeding and receding of the front is derived and certified to predict well the movement of the front by the numerical simulation.