| Project/Area Number |
08660296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Tatsuro Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKADA Mitsuo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20116750)
NISHIYAMA Soichi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036045)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Experiment of soil erosion / Soil erosion / Surface flow / Grading / Clay ratio / Rill / リル侵食 / リル形状 / 圃場斜面長 / 圃場斜面幅 |
| Research Abstract |
Eroded particles from clay loan and sandy loan soil using two surface flows (25cm^3/s and 50cm^3/s) were investigated. The experimented soils were uniformly packed on a wooden erosion box of 80cm in length, 30cm in width and 5cm in depth to conduct the erosion experiment. Slope of the erosion box was 10゚ and the surface flow was provided for 10゚ minutes. Sediments were collected at every 2 minutes interval after runoff began and hence 5 samples from one experiment were collected for analysis. In particle analysis, sieves were used to separate the sand particles and paper filters were used to separate silt and clay particles. Clay particles were eroded in higher amount in the primary intervals in both soils with both surface flows. Sand was highest with highest erosion whereas silt did not show any remarkable effect. Sand and clay were increased and silt transportation decreased when surface flow increased. Eroded soil particles in every condition differs to those of the original. In clay loam soil, ratio of eroded silt and clay to the original was higher. Eroded sand ratio was only higher to the original in case of sandy loam soil with greater surface flow. Rills were developed over the soil surface when the ratio of the eroded sand to the original was with in the range of 0.64-0.72. Also fine particle, was found higher in the eroded soil than the original. Finally, selective erosion process of the mentioned soils and the unknown condition for nil formation during soil erosion concerned to the eroded particles was being clear from the study.