Stress, displacement and bearing capacity analyzes by elasto-plastic finite element method based on finite deformation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00181066)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfinite deformation analysis / infinitesimal defomation analysis / finite element method / elasto-plastic model / normally consolidated ground / bearing capacity / consolidation deformation / 弾塑性FEM / 圧密変形解析 / 正規圧密飽和粘度地盤 / 極限支持力 / 飽和粘土地盤 / 地盤支持力
Research Abstract
In this study, at first a new method, using the consolidation deformation analysis by the elasto-plastic finite element method based on the infinitesimal deformation theory, was proposed in order to evaluate the bearingcapacity of ground. This proposed method was applied to undrained and partially drained bearing capacity analyzes of isotropic or anisotropic normally consolidated grounds under the strip load. Especially, it was cleared that ultimate bearing capacity of ground obtained by this proposed analysis method, in which isoparametric quadrilateral elements using the reduced integration was used, was Well coincident with the results repoted by another investigators.
Secondly, finite deformation analysis was formulated as soil/water coupling form based on the updated La-grangean method. And then, finite deformation analysis using the program, which was developed based on the one for infinitesimal deformation and bearing capacity analyzes, was applied to consolidation deformation and undrained bearing capacity analyzes for homogeneous, isotropic normally consolidated and saturated ground under the uniform strip load. the results obtained by finite deformation analyzes were compared with ones obtained by infinitesimal deformation analyzes. As the result, it was indicated that bearing capacity of ground obtained by finite deformation analysis was greater than that obtained by infinitesimal deformation analysis, and that the greater the compressibility of ground was, the greater the difference between both results was.