Project/Area Number |
08660301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Isao MIYAZAKIUNIV.Agric.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70040863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOMITU Yukio MIYAZAKIUNIV.Agric.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (70197979)
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro MIYAZAKIUNIV.Agric.PROF., 農学部, 教授 (20041030)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Nitrogenloss / Nitrogenecovery / Urine / 15N / Soilwater / 硝酸態窒素 / 溶脱 / 脱窒 |
Research Abstract |
15N-labelled cattle urine was applied to small plots (20cm diameter enclosed in polyvinyl chloride cylinders, 35 cm deep) in bahiagrass (Paspalum notatum Flugge) pasture on June, July and October to trace the fate of urine-N in the soil-plant system. After one year, recovery of 15N in measured components was similar for each application date. Between 28-35% of the applied 15N was recovered in the plant parts with a further 9-12% remaining in the soil and 1.3-1.6% in litter (both above and below ground). Of the 15N applied, 54-60% was unaccounted for in the soil-plant system after one year. It was suggested that a bahiagrass pasture in this region (south Kyusyu) was a open system for the nitrogen cycle, allowing for avobe 50% losses of urinary N from soil-plant system.