Project/Area Number |
08660303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITONAGA Koji NIHON UNI.COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (10184706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masami NIHON UNI.COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20011893)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | ENVIRONMENTAL SYMBIOSIS / ECOLOGY / PERMACULTURE / BASIN AREA / BIOREAGION / ECOVILLAGE / RURAL SETTLEMENT / パ-マカルチャー / 流域空間 / 中山間地域 / 都市農村交流 / 持続性 / NPO / 集落計画 |
Research Abstract |
This research results are following. (l)Get japanese theories for constructing the space in rural settlements along river side, like permaculture principles. But people have forgot some designing theories of water managing. (2)Local people have used water around there houses for mulch purpose. mainly in mountain area Some systems are very useful now. (3)Present a planning method with environmental land use in a case of Iida along Tenryo river. We could make this planning method with local people action of planning there land use. (4)Design a type of Japanese eco-village from this research by permaculture design method with a NPO, Permaculture Center Japan in Fusino town through some workshops. (5)Some eco-villages in Denmark are very interested and leading to build eco-village in the world. (6)For designing sustainable reagion along a river, bioreagional theory is most useful. We could mix permaculture and bioreginal theory for designing the permament land use and environmental space along a river.