| Project/Area Number |
08660305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Shun-ich Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40003115)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | row following control / steering control / fuzzy control / crop-row detector / line detection / ファジイ制御 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop an automatic row-following field machinery, Crop-row detector and the methods of automatic steering control have been developed. The results obtained are as follows ; 1) The new detecting method was developed. Offset and heading to the crop-row can be detected faster by this method than by ordinary image processing. 2) Three types of Crop-row detector were made on trial basis. As results of the field tests, it was concluded that each detector was accurate enough for practical use. Especially, the detector with 2D color image sensor was most practical, because of adaptability to sky and background color conditions, and high flexibility of detecting algorithm. The average detecting error of this detector were (]SY.+-。[)2cm in offset and 0.5 degree in heading detection. 3) As a result of experiment on row following control, the buffered steering and the control of offset correction conscious was effective to the curved row. The defects of delayd correction by buffered steering in a strait row and the frequent steering, however, should be improved. 4) Improvements in detecting method to be able to detect a curved row and alternation control technique in a strait part and a curved part of crop row would be necessary for adaptation to a various type of crop row.